Is SWEET & SALTY SNACK MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk powder
- whey
- lactose
- skim milk
- wax
- corn syrup distilled monoglyceride
- riboflavin
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), SKIM MILK, SALT, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CORN SYRUP DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SODIUM BICARBONATE YEAST, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (INCLUDES OAT BRAN), CORN BRAN, WHEAT STARCH, MOLASSES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, OAT FIBER, OAT EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, COCOA, ARTIFICIAL COLORS BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, CARAMEL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WAX, DEXTRIN, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check SWEET & SALTY SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SALTY SNACK MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Dried


