Is Sweet Sams Cake Pound Carrot Walnut - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Brown Sugar, Raisins, Pineapple, Applesauce, Carrots, Walnuts, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Whole Eggs, Orange Juice, Cream Cheese, Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Natural Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder (Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Water, Cinnamon, Salt, Nutmeg, Ginger, Lemon Juice.

Check Sweet Sams Cake Pound Carrot Walnut - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet Sams Cake Pound Carrot Walnut - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Unknown · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking