Is Sweet Sams Cake Pound Carrot Walnut - Each Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- cream cheese
- whole eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Brown Sugar, Raisins, Pineapple, Applesauce, Carrots, Walnuts, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Whole Eggs, Orange Juice, Cream Cheese, Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Natural Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder (Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Water, Cinnamon, Salt, Nutmeg, Ginger, Lemon Juice.
Check Sweet Sams Cake Pound Carrot Walnut - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Sams Cake Pound Carrot Walnut - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Sams Cake Pound Carrot Walnut - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Loaf, Piece


