Is Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light Vegan?

Description
A sweet, light cake mix yielding a tender, fine crumb cake with a mildly buttery flavor; reviewers often note consistent rise and moist texture. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, it’s praised for reliable results and quick preparation, producing soft slices suitable for frosting or plain serving.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- egg white
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet, light cake mix yielding a tender, fine crumb cake with a mildly buttery flavor; reviewers often note consistent rise and moist texture. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, it’s praised for reliable results and quick preparation, producing soft slices suitable for frosting or plain serving.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Product Is Raw. Please Cock Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (with Store In A Cool, Dry Place. Sunflower Lecithin), Modified Corn Starch, Egg White, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Eggs And Milk. May Contain Soy And Tree Nuts Due To Shared Equipment.
Check Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
About this product
Snack · Powder


