Is Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light Vegetarian?

Description
A sweet, light cake mix yielding a tender, fine crumb cake with a mildly buttery flavor; reviewers often note consistent rise and moist texture. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, it’s praised for reliable results and quick preparation, producing soft slices suitable for frosting or plain serving.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet, light cake mix yielding a tender, fine crumb cake with a mildly buttery flavor; reviewers often note consistent rise and moist texture. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, it’s praised for reliable results and quick preparation, producing soft slices suitable for frosting or plain serving.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Product Is Raw. Please Cock Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (with Store In A Cool, Dry Place. Sunflower Lecithin), Modified Corn Starch, Egg White, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Eggs And Milk. May Contain Soy And Tree Nuts Due To Shared Equipment.
Check Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
About this product
Snack · Powder


