Is Sweet Sams Cake Pound Carrot Walnut - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Brown Sugar, Raisins, Pineapple, Applesauce, Carrots, Walnuts, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Whole Eggs, Orange Juice, Cream Cheese, Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Natural Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder (Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Water, Cinnamon, Salt, Nutmeg, Ginger, Lemon Juice.

Check Sweet Sams Cake Pound Carrot Walnut - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sweet Sams Cake Pound Carrot Walnut - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Unknown · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking