Is Sweet Sams Cake Pound Iced Lemon - Each Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- whey
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whey, leavening
- whole eggs
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- xanthan gum
- sorbitan monostearate
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Water, Unsalted Butter, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Corn Syrup, Lemon Extract, Lemon Peel, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch. Contains 2% or Less of: Whey, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Sorbitan Monostearate, Nonfat Milk, Vital Wheat Gluten, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Flour.
Check Sweet Sams Cake Pound Iced Lemon - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Sams Cake Pound Iced Lemon - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pure Leaf Unsweetened No Lemon Iced Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Milo's Famous Sweet Iced Tea, 100% Natural, 128 fl oz
Crystal Light Lemon Iced Tea On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.7 oz Packets
Milo's Famous Sugar Free, Zero Calorie Sweet Iced Tea, 128 fl oz Jug
AriZona Iced Tea with Lemon Flavor Sun Brewed Style - 128 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Sweet Sams Cake Pound Iced Lemon - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


