Is SWEET SHOP USA, MILK PECAN BRAG Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • concentrated whole milk
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dry whole milk
  • vitamin d3
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PECANS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA FAT, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONCENTRATED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTER, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), VANILLA EXTRACT, HONEY, SALT.

Check SWEET SHOP USA, MILK PECAN BRAG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go