Is SWEET SHOP USA, PEPPERMINT TRUFFLES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin-an emulsifier
  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin-an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, LACTOSE, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), PEPPERMINT CANDY (PURE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PURE PEPPERMINT OIL, FD&C RED #40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), INVERTASE (GLYCERINE, AQUEOUS EXTRACT OF INVERTASE FROM YEAST, SODIUM CITRATE), SUGAR ICING (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [RED #3, RED#40, BLUE#1, BLUE#2, YELLOW#5, YELLOW #6]).

Check SWEET SHOP USA, PEPPERMINT TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking