Is Sweet Shoppe Freeze-dried Lyophilises Candy Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (maltose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin), Palm Oil, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Gum Arabic, Corn Starch, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Artificial Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Soya Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Amaranth, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains Soya and Sulphites. It may also contain Milk.

Check Sweet Shoppe Freeze-dried Lyophilises Candy Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Packaging

Flavor
SweetArtificial FlavorsTarty? (Avoid)
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go