Is Sweet Shoppe Freeze-dried Lyophilises Candy Bites Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (also called e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (maltose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin), Palm Oil, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Gum Arabic, Corn Starch, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Artificial Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Soya Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Amaranth, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains Soya and Sulphites. It may also contain Milk.

Check Sweet Shoppe Freeze-dried Lyophilises Candy Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Packaging

Flavor
SweetArtificial FlavorsTarty? (Avoid)
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go