Is Sweet Shoppe Freeze-dried Lyophilises Candy Bites Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (maltose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin), Palm Oil, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Gum Arabic, Corn Starch, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Artificial Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Soya Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Amaranth, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains Soya and Sulphites. It may also contain Milk.

Check Sweet Shoppe Freeze-dried Lyophilises Candy Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Packaging

Flavor
SweetArtificial FlavorsTarty? (Avoid)
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go