Is Sweet Shoppe Gummy Worm Made With Real Fruit Juice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity, sweet flavor with a soft, chewy texture that holds shape during snacking. Common uses include casual snacking, party treats, dessert toppings, and lunchbox additions. Reviewers commonly note consistent chew and bright taste, praising convenience; some report overly sweet notes, occasional stickiness, and variability in color intensity and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugars( glucose syrup, sugar, concentrated apple juice), water, gelatin, glycerol, modified potato starch, citric acid, malic acid, artificial flavours, palm oil, carnauba wax, tartrazine, allura red, sunset yellow FCF, brilliant blue FCF. Contains: Sulphites. May contain: Milk, Soy.

Check Sweet Shoppe Gummy Worm Made With Real Fruit Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go