Is Sweet Smiles Hostess Mix Hard Candy, Hostess Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CINNAMON BUTTONS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR: FD&C RED #40. SPEARMINT STARLIGHT: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, INVERT SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. BUTTERSCOTCH DISK: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40. STARLIGHT MINT: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, INVERT SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD&C RED #40. STRAWBERRY FILLED CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED # 40, PECTIN.
Check Sweet Smiles Hostess Mix Hard Candy, Hostess Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Smiles Hostess Mix Hard Candy, Hostess Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


