Is SWEET & SMOKY BBQ FLAVORED SKINLESS ATLANTIC SALMON PORTIONS, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- anchovies
- atlantic salmon
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON, WATER, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (MALT VINEGAR, SPIRIT VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, SALT, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, ONIONS, GARLIC, SPICE, FLAVORINGS), SPICES (CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER), SAL FAT, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SALT, DRIED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SMOKED SEA SALT, BELL PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID), DRIED HERBS (PARSLEY AND THYME), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, ROAST BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, POTATO STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check SWEET & SMOKY BBQ FLAVORED SKINLESS ATLANTIC SALMON PORTIONS, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SMOKY BBQ FLAVORED SKINLESS ATLANTIC SALMON PORTIONS, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


