Is SWEET & SMOKY FLAVORED BBQ SEASONING SHAK'R, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED AND MUSTARD), SALT, CHILI PEPPER, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL (AS A PROCESSING AID), SPICE EXTRACTIVE, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check SWEET & SMOKY FLAVORED BBQ SEASONING SHAK'R, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEET & SMOKY FLAVORED BBQ SEASONING SHAK'R, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSmoky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingTopping