Is SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A TANGY SWEET & SOUR SAUCE ENTREE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN Corn Free?

Description
Tangy-sweet sauce coats tender pieces with a crisp exterior and moist interior, offering a balance of sharp and sugary notes. Commonly served hot over rice, noodles, or alongside steamed vegetables; and also reheats well for quick weeknight dinners and casual takeout-style meals, often with bite-sized pieces suitable for family-style meals.
Why it's not corn free
- 2% of dextrin
- dextrin
- cultured dextrose
- contains less than 2% of dextrin, egg whites, egg yolks, leavening
- cornstarch
- polysorbate 80
- distilled vinegar
- sugar
- cooked in vegetable oil
- +2 more
2% of dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is an ingredient commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrin should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy-sweet sauce coats tender pieces with a crisp exterior and moist interior, offering a balance of sharp and sugary notes. Commonly served hot over rice, noodles, or alongside steamed vegetables; and also reheats well for quick weeknight dinners and casual takeout-style meals, often with bite-sized pieces suitable for family-style meals.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Cornstarch, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrin, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Cooked In Vegetable Oil, Sweet & Sour Sauce: Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Beet Juice (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Polysorbate 80, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Rosemary), Color, Contains Eggs, Milk And Wheat
Check SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A TANGY SWEET & SOUR SAUCE ENTREE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A TANGY SWEET & SOUR SAUCE ENTREE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A TANGY SWEET & SOUR SAUCE ENTREE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


