Is SWEET & SOUR MIX WATERMELON, LEMON, GRAPEFRUIT FRUIT CHEWS, SWEET & SOUR MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- of gelatin
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.
Check SWEET & SOUR MIX WATERMELON, LEMON, GRAPEFRUIT FRUIT CHEWS, SWEET & SOUR MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SOUR MIX WATERMELON, LEMON, GRAPEFRUIT FRUIT CHEWS, SWEET & SOUR MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Where to buy
SWEET & SOUR MIX WATERMELON, LEMON, GRAPEFRUIT FRUIT CHEWS, SWEET & SOUR MIX is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


