Is SWEET & SOUR MIX WATERMELON, LEMON, GRAPEFRUIT FRUIT CHEWS, SWEET & SOUR MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- of gelatin
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.
Check SWEET & SOUR MIX WATERMELON, LEMON, GRAPEFRUIT FRUIT CHEWS, SWEET & SOUR MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SOUR MIX WATERMELON, LEMON, GRAPEFRUIT FRUIT CHEWS, SWEET & SOUR MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Where to buy
SWEET & SOUR MIX WATERMELON, LEMON, GRAPEFRUIT FRUIT CHEWS, SWEET & SOUR MIX is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


