Is SWEET & SOUR PREMIUM MIX JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, SWEET & SOUR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural lime flavor
natural lime flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CANE SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AGAVE NECTAR, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, NATURAL LIME FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROTECT COLOR), NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR.
Check SWEET & SOUR PREMIUM MIX JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, SWEET & SOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SOUR PREMIUM MIX JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, SWEET & SOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Where to buy
SWEET & SOUR PREMIUM MIX JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, SWEET & SOUR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


