Is SWEET & SPICY BARBECUE HAZELNUTS, SWEET & SPICY BARBECUE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • tricalcium phosphate

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAZELNUTS, SEASONING BLEND [CANE SUGAR, SALT (SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), TOMATO POWDER (TOMATO, SILICON DIOXIDE), MOLASSES POWDER (CANE SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), GARLIC, CHILI PEPPER [CHILI PEPPER, SILICON DIOXIDE], JALAPENO POWDER, PAPRIKA, MUSTARD SEED, RICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER, CUMIN, ALLSPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE), CLOVE, OREGANO, THYME, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES], WATER, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SWEET & SPICY BARBECUE HAZELNUTS, SWEET & SPICY BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping