Is SWEET & SPICY BARBECUE HAZELNUTS, SWEET & SPICY BARBECUE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAZELNUTS, SEASONING BLEND [CANE SUGAR, SALT (SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), TOMATO POWDER (TOMATO, SILICON DIOXIDE), MOLASSES POWDER (CANE SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), GARLIC, CHILI PEPPER [CHILI PEPPER, SILICON DIOXIDE], JALAPENO POWDER, PAPRIKA, MUSTARD SEED, RICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER, CUMIN, ALLSPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE), CLOVE, OREGANO, THYME, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES], WATER, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SWEET & SPICY BARBECUE HAZELNUTS, SWEET & SPICY BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping