Is Sweet & Spicy Four Cheese Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • grated asiago cheese
  • smoked gouda cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • honey
  • cheese cultures
  • natural flavor
  • sodium acetate
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SAUCE (WATER, SWEET CHILI SAUCE MIX [SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHILI PEPPER, RICE VINEGAR, HONEY, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), HIGH GRADE SOYBEAN OIL [PROCESSING AID]), SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GRATED ASIAGO CHEESE (ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT])

Check Sweet & Spicy Four Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pizza · Piece

Flavor
SavoryCreamyMildGarlickySmokySweet
Texture
SoftGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch