Is Sweet & Spicy Four Cheese Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SAUCE (WATER, SWEET CHILI SAUCE MIX [SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHILI PEPPER, RICE VINEGAR, HONEY, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), HIGH GRADE SOYBEAN OIL [PROCESSING AID]), SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GRATED ASIAGO CHEESE (ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT])
Check Sweet & Spicy Four Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet & Spicy Four Cheese Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
About this product
Pizza · Piece


