Is Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • acidified buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pacific Salmon, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oils), Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Acidified Buttermilk (Buttermilk Solids, Whey Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Potato Starch, Sugar, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractive Of Parsley, Extractive Of Paprika (Color), Natural Butter Flavor (With Annatto And Turmeric), Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extractives, Grill Flavor (From Soybean Oil), Soy Lecithin, Contains: Fish (Salmon), Milk, Soy

Check Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep