Is Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- grill flavor
- modified food starch
- natural smoke flavor
grill flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pacific Salmon, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oils), Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Acidified Buttermilk (Buttermilk Solids, Whey Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Potato Starch, Sugar, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractive Of Parsley, Extractive Of Paprika (Color), Natural Butter Flavor (With Annatto And Turmeric), Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extractives, Grill Flavor (From Soybean Oil), Soy Lecithin, Contains: Fish (Salmon), Milk, Soy
Check Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


