Is Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • fish
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • acidified buttermilk
  • pacific salmon
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pacific Salmon, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oils), Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Acidified Buttermilk (Buttermilk Solids, Whey Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Potato Starch, Sugar, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractive Of Parsley, Extractive Of Paprika (Color), Natural Butter Flavor (With Annatto And Turmeric), Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extractives, Grill Flavor (From Soybean Oil), Soy Lecithin, Contains: Fish (Salmon), Milk, Soy

Check Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep