Is Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • fish
  • pacific salmon
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pacific Salmon, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oils), Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Acidified Buttermilk (Buttermilk Solids, Whey Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Potato Starch, Sugar, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractive Of Parsley, Extractive Of Paprika (Color), Natural Butter Flavor (With Annatto And Turmeric), Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extractives, Grill Flavor (From Soybean Oil), Soy Lecithin, Contains: Fish (Salmon), Milk, Soy

Check Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sweet & Spicy Rub Salmon Fillet is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep