Is SWEET & TANGY GLUTEN FREE POLYNESIAN GLAZING & DIPPING SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY Soy Free?

Description
Balanced sweet and tangy flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings well to foods; commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, chicken and appetizers, and as glazing or finishing sauce for grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient pourable consistency and reliable packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Balanced sweet and tangy flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings well to foods; commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, chicken and appetizers, and as glazing or finishing sauce for grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient pourable consistency and reliable packaging.
Ingredients
Honey, Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Apple Cider Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Onion Juice (Onion Juice, Vinegar, Salt), Arrowroot, Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy , Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy , Allergen Information:
Check SWEET & TANGY GLUTEN FREE POLYNESIAN GLAZING & DIPPING SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & TANGY GLUTEN FREE POLYNESIAN GLAZING & DIPPING SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SWEET & TANGY GLUTEN FREE POLYNESIAN GLAZING & DIPPING SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


