Is SWEET & TANGY GLUTEN FREE POLYNESIAN GLAZING & DIPPING SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY Vegan?

Description
Balanced sweet and tangy flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings well to foods; commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, chicken and appetizers, and as glazing or finishing sauce for grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient pourable consistency and reliable packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Balanced sweet and tangy flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings well to foods; commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, chicken and appetizers, and as glazing or finishing sauce for grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient pourable consistency and reliable packaging.
Ingredients
Honey, Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Apple Cider Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Onion Juice (Onion Juice, Vinegar, Salt), Arrowroot, Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy , Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy , Allergen Information:
Check SWEET & TANGY GLUTEN FREE POLYNESIAN GLAZING & DIPPING SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & TANGY GLUTEN FREE POLYNESIAN GLAZING & DIPPING SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
SWEET & TANGY GLUTEN FREE POLYNESIAN GLAZING & DIPPING SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


