Is Sweet Tarts Original Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy and sweet yet sour fruit flavors also deliver a firm crunchy bite with a slightly chalky finish. People commonly use these candies for snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and movie treats. Customer reviews mention nostalgic appeal and intense tartness, occasional hardness or stale pieces, and mixed views on value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (dextrose, Maltodextrin), Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavours, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Indigotine. May Contain: Egg

Check Sweet Tarts Original Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
TartSweetFruity
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go