Is Sweet Tarts Soft & Chewy Ropes Goooal-Den Pineapple Punch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- glycerin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Glycerin, Malic Acid, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Canola, Palm Kernel And/or Palm), Dextrin, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Juice (color), Beta Carotene (color)
Check Sweet Tarts Soft & Chewy Ropes Goooal-Den Pineapple Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Tarts Soft & Chewy Ropes Goooal-Den Pineapple Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box


