Is SWEET THAI CHILI BONELESS CHICKEN WINGS, SWEET THAI CHILI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken containing up to 12% of a solution of water
  • natural flavors

chicken containing up to 12% of a solution of water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN INGREDIENTS: CONTAINING UP TO 12% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CELERY SEED, BUTTERMILK POWDER), RICE STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE. BREADED, BATTERED AND PREDUSTED WITH WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID (CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL), NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, AGED CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, BEET JUICE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check SWEET THAI CHILI BONELESS CHICKEN WINGS, SWEET THAI CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepCooking