Is SWEET THAI CHILI BONELESS CHICKEN WINGS, SWEET THAI CHILI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- chicken containing up to 12% of a solution of water
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN INGREDIENTS: CONTAINING UP TO 12% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CELERY SEED, BUTTERMILK POWDER), RICE STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE. BREADED, BATTERED AND PREDUSTED WITH WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID (CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL), NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, AGED CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, BEET JUICE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.
Check SWEET THAI CHILI BONELESS CHICKEN WINGS, SWEET THAI CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET THAI CHILI BONELESS CHICKEN WINGS, SWEET THAI CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Panda Express Sauce Sweet Chili - 20.75 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Nugget, Piece


