Is Sweet Trail Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- whole milk powder
- honey roasted almonds
- cream
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Salt, Vanilla], Sugar, Less than 1% of Tapioca Syrup, Coloring [Turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract, Vegetable Juice], Gum Acacia, Carnauba Wax), Raisins, Ale Nuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Cream, Salt), Honey Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sugar, Honey, Water, Starch, Salt, Peanut Oil, Xanthan Gum), Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Canola Oil, Salt).
Check Sweet Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Sweet Trail Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


