Is Sweet William Rice Crackle Chocolate Koalas 12 pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet William Rice Crackle Chocolate Koalas are a type of chocolate koalas. They are not Lotte Koala's March cookies, which are koala-shaped cookies. Unfortunately, there is no information about what people think of the product or any reviews available. Therefore, it is difficult to provide an overview of people's opinions on the product. It is important to note that these chocolate koalas are not advertised as a healthy snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter (Non Dairy), Soy Flour, Cocoa Mass, Maize Maltodextrin, Puffed Rice (8%), Cocoa Powder, Chicory Fibre, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, E476), Natural flavours.

Check Sweet William Rice Crackle Chocolate Koalas 12 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweet William Rice Crackle Chocolate Koalas 12 pack is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go