Is STRAWBERRY, BLUE PUNCH, CHERRY, APPLE, ORANGE ROPES BITES CANDY, STRAWBERRY, BLUE PUNCH, CHERRY, APPLE, ORANGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy fruit-flavored ropes offer distinct strawberry, blue punch, cherry, apple, and orange notes with a slightly tangy finish. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared in parties, or used for decorating desserts. Reviewers note consistent chewiness, bold color, sweet-tart balance, and occasional variability in flavor intensity and packaging reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, and Less Than 2% of Citric Acid, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Glycerin, DL-Malic Acid, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice Color, Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-Resin), Salt, Spirulina Extract Color, Beta-Carotene Color, Turmeric Oleoresin Color.

Check STRAWBERRY, BLUE PUNCH, CHERRY, APPLE, ORANGE ROPES BITES CANDY, STRAWBERRY, BLUE PUNCH, CHERRY, APPLE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY, BLUE PUNCH, CHERRY, APPLE, ORANGE ROPES BITES CANDY, STRAWBERRY, BLUE PUNCH, CHERRY, APPLE, ORANGE is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Strip, Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? STRAWBERRY, BLUE PUNCH, CHERRY, APPLE, ORANGE ROPES BITES CANDY, STRAWBERRY, BLUE PUNCH, CHERRY, APPLE, ORANGE | Spoonful