Is SWEETARTS Variety Bag Tangy Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • of calcium stearate
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of Malic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Sweetarts Original Pouches And Twists: Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Sweetarts Mini Chewy: Dextrose, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Calcium Stearate, Egg Albumen, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6 Lake

Check SWEETARTS Variety Bag Tangy Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEETARTS Variety Bag Tangy Candy is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
TangyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go