Is SWEETENED ORGANIC CORN AND OAT CEREAL Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • whole grain oat flour
  • oat fiber

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR*, CANE SUGAR*, CORN MEAL*, OAT FIBER*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, WHEAT STARCH*, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL*, COLOR (CARROT CONCENTRATE*, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, ANNATTO*, PUMPKIN CONCENTRATE*, APPLE CONCENTRATE*), DEXTROSE*, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. *ORGANIC, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED BY FAIR TRADE USA. AT LEAST 20% FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED INGREDIENTS.

Check SWEETENED ORGANIC CORN AND OAT CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking