Is SWEETENED WHEATFULS LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, SWEETENED WHEATFULS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This cereal offers a mild, lightly sweet flavor and a crisp texture that softens when exposed to liquid; consumers commonly eat it for breakfast, as a snack, or use it as a topping or in baking. Reviews often mention reliable crunch, kid approval, and occasional comments about sogginess or sweetness
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cereal offers a mild, lightly sweet flavor and a crisp texture that softens when exposed to liquid; consumers commonly eat it for breakfast, as a snack, or use it as a topping or in baking. Reviews often mention reliable crunch, kid approval, and occasional comments about sogginess or sweetness
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, GELATIN. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS).
Check SWEETENED WHEATFULS LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, SWEETENED WHEATFULS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETENED WHEATFULS LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, SWEETENED WHEATFULS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
SWEETENED WHEATFULS LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, SWEETENED WHEATFULS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


