Is SWEETENED WHEATFULS LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, SWEETENED WHEATFULS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cereal offers a mild, lightly sweet flavor and a crisp texture that softens when exposed to liquid; consumers commonly eat it for breakfast, as a snack, or use it as a topping or in baking. Reviews often mention reliable crunch, kid approval, and occasional comments about sogginess or sweetness

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, GELATIN. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS).

Check SWEETENED WHEATFULS LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, SWEETENED WHEATFULS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SWEETENED WHEATFULS LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, SWEETENED WHEATFULS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking