Is SweetGourmet Milk Chocolate Gold 50c Coins | Premium Belgian Chocolate | 15 oz bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- contains sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, chocolate, soy lecithin
- whole milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Contains Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), May Contain Peanuts/nuts, Contains: Milk And Soy
Check SweetGourmet Milk Chocolate Gold 50c Coins | Premium Belgian Chocolate | 15 oz bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SweetGourmet Milk Chocolate Gold 50c Coins | Premium Belgian Chocolate | 15 oz bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Where to buy
SweetGourmet Milk Chocolate Gold 50c Coins | Premium Belgian Chocolate | 15 oz bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


