Is SweetGourmet Milk Chocolate Gold 50c Coins | Premium Belgian Chocolate | 15 oz bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate
  • contains sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, chocolate, soy lecithin
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Contains Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), May Contain Peanuts/nuts, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check SweetGourmet Milk Chocolate Gold 50c Coins | Premium Belgian Chocolate | 15 oz bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SweetGourmet Milk Chocolate Gold 50c Coins | Premium Belgian Chocolate | 15 oz bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking