Is SweetLeaf - Sugar Free Stevia Syrup Maple - 12 fl. oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Maple-flavored syrup with a pourable, syrupy consistency slightly thinner than traditional maple syrup. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, in coffee, and for baking or beverages. Reviewers commonly note convenient pouring, pronounced sweetness, and utility in drinks; some comment on a lingering aftertaste and a thinner mouthfeel than real maple overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Caramel Color, Monk Fruit Extract

Check SweetLeaf - Sugar Free Stevia Syrup Maple - 12 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SweetLeaf - Sugar Free Stevia Syrup Maple - 12 fl. oz. is available at 3 retailers

WalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingCookingSnacking
Pescatarian? SweetLeaf - Sugar Free Stevia Syrup Maple - 12 fl. oz. | Spoonful