Is Sweetpea Chocolate Chip Cookie, Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- 2% of natural flavor
- calcium lactate
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EARTH BALANCE MARGARINE (NATURAL OIL BLEND (PALM FRUIT, CANOLA, AND OLIVE OILS), FILTERED WATER, PURE SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR (NO MSG, NO ALCOHOL, NO GLUTEN), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY, DERIVED FROM SUGAR BEETS), AND COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), EGG REPLACER (POTATO STARCH, CALCIUM LACTATE (NON-DAIRY), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID), CELLULOSE GUM, CARBOHYDRATE GUM), BAKING SODA, NON-ALUMINUM BAKING POWDER, SALT
Check Sweetpea Chocolate Chip Cookie, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweetpea Chocolate Chip Cookie, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


