Is Sweets Earth Caramel Almond Shortbread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- baked in a dairy
baked in a dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-Free Flour Blend (Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cellulose, Psyllium, Plant-Derived Emulsifiers), Almonds, Sugars (Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup), Organic Soy Beverage, Sunflower Oil, Organic Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Filtered Water, Vegan Buttery Spread (Sustainable Palm Oil, Filtered Water, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Non-GMO Canola Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Natural Beta Carotene). CONTAINS: ALMONDS, SOY. BAKED IN A DAIRY, EGG, WHEAT & GLUTEN-FREE FACILITY. Present in facility: sesame, peanuts, tree nuts.
Check Sweets Earth Caramel Almond Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweets Earth Caramel Almond Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


