Is Sweets Earth Caramel Almond Shortbread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • baked in a dairy

baked in a dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-Free Flour Blend (Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cellulose, Psyllium, Plant-Derived Emulsifiers), Almonds, Sugars (Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup), Organic Soy Beverage, Sunflower Oil, Organic Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Filtered Water, Vegan Buttery Spread (Sustainable Palm Oil, Filtered Water, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Non-GMO Canola Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Natural Beta Carotene). CONTAINS: ALMONDS, SOY. BAKED IN A DAIRY, EGG, WHEAT & GLUTEN-FREE FACILITY. Present in facility: sesame, peanuts, tree nuts.

Check Sweets Earth Caramel Almond Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDipping