Is Sweets Earth Caramel Almond Shortbread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- baked in a dairy
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-Free Flour Blend (Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cellulose, Psyllium, Plant-Derived Emulsifiers), Almonds, Sugars (Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup), Organic Soy Beverage, Sunflower Oil, Organic Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Filtered Water, Vegan Buttery Spread (Sustainable Palm Oil, Filtered Water, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Non-GMO Canola Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Natural Beta Carotene). CONTAINS: ALMONDS, SOY. BAKED IN A DAIRY, EGG, WHEAT & GLUTEN-FREE FACILITY. Present in facility: sesame, peanuts, tree nuts.
Check Sweets Earth Caramel Almond Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweets Earth Caramel Almond Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


