Is SWEETWORKS RED SIXLETS, BY LB Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • a natural pork casing
  • boneless skinless chicken thigh
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose

a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Has a mildly sweet, savory flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture. Commonly grilled, sautéed, or sliced for pasta, sandwiches, pizzas, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent seasoning, juicy results, and convenient preparation, while a minority note occasional uneven seasoning or firmer-than-expected casing occasionally depending on cooking method.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONeless skinless chicken thigh, seasoning blend (dextrose, sea salt, distilled white vinegar, cultured dextrose [to preserve], potassium chloride, spices [including anise], maltodextrin, natural flavors, paprika [color], lactic acid, silicon dioxide [anti-caking]), packed in a natural pork casing

Check SWEETWORKS RED SIXLETS, BY LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEETWORKS RED SIXLETS, BY LB is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketTrader Joes

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep