Is SweetZone Sour Fruit Chews 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- edible beef gelatine
- diglycerides of fatty acids e471
- sunflower lecithin e322
- beta carotene e160a
- humectant
edible beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid E296, Citric Acid E330), Humectant (Sorbitol E420), Edible Beef Gelatine (Halal), Flavouring (Orange, Apple, Lemon, Tropical), Colours (Anthocyanin E163, Beta Carotene E160a, Spirulina Concentrate and Curcumin E100), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin E322, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids E471), Salt, Antioxidant (Alpha Tocopherol E307)
Check SweetZone Sour Fruit Chews 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SweetZone Sour Fruit Chews 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


